Our Staff

Rise Academy Staff

Our students need help to find a way forward and we are proud to guide them. Whatever it takes, we will be there for them and keep challenging them to be their better self. In the face of their anger and hurt, and society’s reproof, we will be strong for them and support them in finding a new direction.
Sue Yardley - Head Teacher
Sue Yardley
Headteacher
Philip Mountain-Wade - Strategic Commissioner Deputy
Philip Mountain Wade
Strategic Commissioner / Deputy
John Robinson
John Robinson
Business Manager
Jason Girling
Jason Girling
Lead Learning & Engagement Practitioner
Leila Goring
Leila Goring
Lead Practitioner - English
Geraint Williams - Lead Practitioner - Maths
Geraint Williams
Lead Practitioner - Maths
Sadie Eggleton
Sadie Eggleton
Teacher
James Finch
James Finch
Teacher
Georgina Dent - Instructor
Georgina Dent
Instructor
Darren Hemmings - Instructor
Darren Hemmings
Instructor
Lee Carver
Lee Carver
Instructor
Lesley Jarred
Lesley Jarred
Instructor
Sue Pinkney - HLTA
Sue Pinkney
Instructor
Dan Spendlow - HLTA
Dan Spendlow
Instructor
Sarah Cooney
Sarah Cooney
Instructor
Ben Jackson
Ben Jackson
Instructor
Oli Sharpe - Teaching Assistant
Oli Sharpe
Cover Supervisor
Rebecca Edge - Outreach Instructor
Rebecca Edge
Outreach Instructor
Sharon Kassim - Teaching Assistant
Sharon Kassim
Teaching Assistant
Sam Dawson - Reading Support Assistant
Sam Watson
Reading Support Assistant
Louisa Thompson
Louisa Thompson
Teaching Assistant
Kelroy Jones
Kelroy Jones
Teaching Assistant
Sara Hassan
Sara Hassan
Teaching Assistant
Shaneen Kirby
Shaneen Kirby
Teaching Assistant
Bryony Bale
Bryony Bale
Teaching Support
Joe Callum
Joe Callum
Teaching Assistant
Sue Boynton - Teaching Assistant
Sue Crofts
Teaching Assistant
Kimberley Little - Advanced Additional Needs Practitioners
Kimberley Little
Advanced Additional Needs Practitioner
Hayleigh Little - Advanced Additional Needs Practitioners
Hayleigh Little
Advanced Additional Needs Practitioner
Marie Holmes - Advanced Learning & Engagement Practitioners
Marie Holmes
Advanced Learning & Engagement Practitioner
Munzella Hassan Antcliff - Learning & Engagement Practitioners
Munzella Hassan Antcliff
Learning & Engagement Practitioner
Steve Cundill - Learning & Engagement Practitioners
Steve Cundill
Learning & Engagement Practitioner
Sophie Wardman
Sophie Wardman
Learning & Engagement Practitioner
Athina Kouris
Athina Kouris
Learning & Engagement Practitioner
Kimberly Marriot
Kimberly Marriot
Learning & Engagement Practitioner
Sam Preece
Sam Preece
Learning & Engagement Practitioner
Ashley Riby
Ashley Riby
Learning & Engagement Practitioner
Kieran Cocker
Kieran Cocker
Office Manager
Ethan Williamson - Admin Assistant
Ethan Williamson
Admin Assistant
Abigail Simpson
Abigail Simpson
Admin Apprentice
Gary Robinson - Chef
Gary Robinson
Chef

Senior Leadership Team

Title Name
Headteacher Sue Yardley
Strategic Commissioner / Deputy Philip Mountain Wade
Business Manager John Robinson
Lead Learning & Engagement Practitioner Jason Girling
Lead Practitioner – English Leila Gorling
Lead Practitioner – Maths Geraint Williams