Our Staff

Rise Academy Staff

Our students need help to find a way forward and we are proud to guide them. Whatever it takes, we will be there for them and keep challenging them to be their better self. In the face of their anger and hurt, and society’s reproof, we will be strong for them and support them in finding a new direction.
Sue Yardley
Executive Lead AP
Philip Mountain Wade
Head Of School
John Robinson
Commissioned Business Support
Jason Girling
Outreach Manager
Leila Goring
Assistant Vice Principal
Geraint Williams
Assistant Vice Principal
James Finch
Key Stage 3 Lead
Sadie Hartley
SEND Co-ordinator
Kimberley Little
Assistant SEND Co
Rebecca Edge
Teacher
Laura O’Brien
Teacher
Lesley Jarred
Teacher
Dan Spendlow
Instructor
Georgina Dent
Instructor
Jessica Hunter
Instructor
Sarah Cooney
Instructor
David Shone
Instructor
Sue Pinkney
HLTA
Lee Carver
Instructor
Erika Barker
Instructor
Leanne McCarthy
Instructor
Dena Walsh
Instructor
Jordan Palmer
Additional Needs Practitioner
Hayleigh Little
Additional Needs Practitioner
Bryony Bale
Additional Needs Practitioner
Rosalind Collier
Teaching Assistant
Samantha Preece
Teaching Assistant
Sara Hassan
Teaching Assistant
Susan Crofts
Teaching Assistant
Sue Phillips
Teaching Assistant
Sam Watson
Teaching Assistant
Katie Hall
Learning & Engagement Practitioner
Sara Cooke
Teaching Assistant
Rebecca Barr
Additional Needs Practitioner
Helen Robinson
Additional Needs Practitioner
Lewis McGrath
Additional Needs Practitioner
Helen Cundill
Additional Needs Practitioner
Tracey Taylor
Additional Needs Practitioner
Karis Leathley
Additional Needs Practitioner
Sharon Kassim
Teaching Assistant
Joe Callum
Teaching Assistant
James Mobbs
Teaching Assistant
Rachael Thompson
Teaching Assistant
Alice Welburn
Teaching Assistant
Kieran Moran
Teaching Assistant
Nikki Greenwood
Teaching Assistant
Kimberly Marriot
Learning & Engagement Practitioner
Munzella Hassan Antcliff
Learning & Engagement Practitioner
Marie Holmes
Advanced Learning & Engagement Practitioner
Steve Cundill
Learning & Engagement Practitioner
Ethan Williamson
Learning & Engagement Practitioner
Rachael Banks
Learning & Engagement Practitioner
Stacey Sugden
Learning & Engagement Practitioner
Natalie Gibson
Administration
Tiegan Stephenson
Admin Assistant
Kieran Cocker
Office Manager
Gary Robinson
School Chef
Paula Robinson
Catering Assistant
Sandra Encinoso-Gill
Catering Assistant

Senior Leadership Team

Title Name
Executive Director of AP (The Constellation Trust) Sue Yardley
Head of School Philip Mountain Wade
Business Manager John Robinson
Assistant Vice Principal –  Quality of Teaching, Learning & Assessment Leila Gorling
Assistant Vice Principal – Outcomes for Pupils Geraint Williams
Outreach Principal – Personal development, behaviour and welfare Jason Girling

Middle Leadership

Title Name
SENCO Sadie Hartley
Lead Teacher KS3 James Finch
Advanced Additional Needs Practitioner – Assistant SENCO Kimberley Little